Privacy Policy

EFFECTIVE DATE: 08/29/2015

This Privacy Policy describes Concord’s practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information we collect from and about you when you use or access our online websites, products, services or applications (collectively, the “System”), or when you otherwise interact with us. Your privacy is critically important to us, and we have made every effort to draft this Privacy Policy in a manner that is clear and easy for you to understand. By accessing or using the System, you agree to this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Service.

Our Collection and Use of Information

We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it. We collect personal information necessary to providing you with a secure, fast and efficient online contract management platform. In order to do so, Concord must collect information to identify users, and to allow our users to identify each other.

Information You Provide to Us

We collect personal information, such as your name and email address, when you register for an account on the System. You may also provide us with optional information such as telephone number and photograph. Your user name, email address and any optional profile information that you elect to associate with your account is referred to herein as your “Profile Information.”

If you are a user of our paid subscription plan, we will utilize a third party billing and payments processing company to collect payment information, including your credit card number and billing address. We will share this payment information with the third party processing company as detailed below in “How We May Disclose Your Information: With Trusted Service Providers and Business Partners.” We do not store your payment information.

We may use your email address to send you System-related notices (including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail). We may also use your email address to send you announcements and information about other products or System features (including third party services) that you may be interested in (together, the “Marketing Messages”). You may opt-out of receiving Marketing Messages at any time by following the instructions provided in the Marketing Message. You may also email marketing@concordnow.com to opt-out of receiving categories of System-related notices that are not deemed by Concord to be integral to your use of the System.

Even if you are not a registered user of our System, if you email us we may retain a record of such email communication, including your email address, the content of your email, and our response.

If you choose to use our System to invite a third party to the System in order to negotiate a contract, Concord stores the information you provide to send the invitation and to track the success of the invitation System.

Your Content

Your use of the System will involve you uploading or inputting various content into the System, including but not limited to: contracts, attachments, and conversations (together, the “Content”).

We will encrypt and store these documents. You control who you invite to view or sign the Content and how your Content is shared with others via your settings on the System.

Concord may view your Content only as necessary (i) to maintain, provide and improve the System; (ii) to resolve a support request from you; (iii) if we have a good faith belief, or have received a complaint alleging, that such Content is in violation of our Terms of Service; (iv) as reasonably necessary to allow Concord to comply with or avoid the violation of applicable law or regulation; or (v) to comply with a valid legal subpoena or request. We may also analyze the Content in aggregate and on an anonymized basis, in order to better understand the manner in which our System is being used.

Information We Collect Automatically

We use technologies like cookies to provide, monitor, analyze, promote and improve the System. For example, a cookie is used to remember your user name when you return to the System and to improve our understanding of how you interact with the System. You can block cookies on your web browser; however please be aware that some features of the System may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is disabled.

When you use the System, our servers automatically record certain information in server logs. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, referring / exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the System, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, mobile carrier, and other such information. Log files help us to monitor, analyze, improve and maintain the System and to diagnose and fix any System-related issues.

How We May Disclose Your Information

As a matter of policy, we do not disclose, sell or rent your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, facilitate your use of the System, develop our products, or protect our rights.

As Directed By You

We will display your Profile information on your profile page and elsewhere on the System in accordance with the preferences you set in your account. You can review and revise your Profile information at any time.

We will display your Content within the System as directed by you.

With Trusted Service Providers and Business Partners.

We may utilize trusted third party service providers to assist us in delivering our System. For example, we may use third parties to help host our System, send out email updates, or process payments. These service providers may have access to your information for the limited purpose of providing the service we have contracted with them to provide. They are required to have a privacy policy and security standards in place that are at least as protective of your information as is this Privacy Policy. We may also store personal information in locations outside the direct control of Concord (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

With Law Enforcement or In Order to Protect Our Rights.

We may disclose your information (including your personally identifiable information) if required to do so by law or subpoena. We may also disclose your information to our legal counsel, governmental authorities or law enforcement if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to do so in order to comply with a law or regulation; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect Concord’s rights or property.

In an Aggregate and Non-Personally Identifiable Manner.

We may disclose aggregate non-personally identifiable information (such as aggregate and anonymous usage data, platform types, etc.) about the overall use of our System publicly or with interested third parties to help us improve the System.

In Connection With a Sale or Change of Control.

If the ownership of all or substantially all of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so that the System can continue to operate. In such case, your information would remain subject to the promises and commitments contained in this Privacy Policy until such time as this Privacy Policy is updated or amended by the acquiring party upon notice to you.

How We Protect Your Information

We take the security of your information seriously. We use reasonable technical and administrative security measures to help protect and secure your information against loss, misuse, and unauthorized intrusion and disclosure, such as but not limited to firewalls, encryption techniques, and authentication procedures, among others, to maintain the security of your online session. The System has been designed to meet the objectives of the Interagency Guidelines Establishing Standards for Safeguarding Subscriber Information as set forth in Section 501 (b) of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act and the requirements of the European Union Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC. However, although protecting your personal information is of utmost importance to us, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure.

If you have any questions about security on our System, please contact us at info@concordnow.com.

Risks Inherent in Sharing Information

Although we allow you control over where you share your Content and what information is included in your Profile and take reasonable steps to maintain the security if the information associated with your account, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We cannot control the actions of other users with whom you share your Content and we are not responsible for third party circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the System.

Your Choices About Your Information

You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through the System, in which case Concord may not be able to provide certain features and functionalities of the System to you.

If you decide to terminate your use of the System, we will provide you a copy of your data at your request within 30 days of termination in a format of our choosing.

Children’s Privacy

Our System is not directed to persons under 13. Concord does not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register for an account on the System. If we become aware that we have collected personal information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at legal@concordnow.com.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to from within the System, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the System to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect and your activities on that third party website is subject to such third party website’s own rules and policies.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

For questions about these or any Concord terms or policies, email us at legal@concordnow.com.